I am pretty sure that I have seen more than 25 first-run films at this point of the year but for whatever reason, that is the number that sticks in my head. Many of the films I have listed you may not have even heard of; I hope some of these titles are illuminating. In addition, some movies presented have been reviewed in this space, while others did not receive the full ILC treatment.
For the purposes of my recap, I grouping these 25 films according to how strongly I liked/disliked it. Pay no attention to the order; the movies are listed and categorized as I recalled them.
NUTTIN BUT LOVE
Love these movies! Definitely the cream of the crop for the Class of 2013.
- Man of Steel
- Much Ado About Nothing
- Central Park Five (2012)
- Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
- Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
- The Sapphires
- Teenage
- I’ve Got Something to Tell You
- Elaine Strich: Just Shoot Me!
- The Heat
- Pacific Rim
- Twenty Feet From Stardom
- Frances Ha
- 42
- Star Trek Into Darkness
- Before Midnight
- The Reluctant Fundamentalist
MEH
Can go either way for me; in the end, not too hot or cold about these films. Although I clearly liked some of the films more than others.
YIKES! WHAT WERE THEY THINKING?
I can’t even to be honest, I just can’t even.
Stay tuned tomorrow for my fall picks.
Todd Mason says
It’s indicative of how much I’m losing touch with cinema culture that the bottom three got completely by me…though even the titles suggest imitations of bad films. Definitely mean to catch at least five of your gems up top, though the only one I have in a theater so far is THE HEAT (slightly disappointed, but a decent film…a little more give and take between the lead characters would’ve strengthened it. All Bullock’s best films have here as a cop or cop-adjacent, albeit a few of the lesser ones, as well.)
Todd Mason recently posted..Tuesday’s Overlooked Films and/or Other A/V: the links
Todd Mason says
Oh, OK, AT ANY PRICE I remember hearing about.
Todd Mason recently posted..Saturday Music Club: Lost LOVE: The Zombies’ best album, I LOVE YOU (1966) from the original version of the band…released only in Japan and Holland